web page hit counter
Skip to content

Red Lobster Nutrition Information: Calories, Sodium & Best Picks

Red Lobster Nutrition Information: Calories, Sodium & Best Picks

Quick Answer

Red Lobster publishes full nutrition information in a U.S. nutrition guide PDF linked from its website; the current version is valid beginning August 17, 2026. One Cheddar Bay Biscuit has 160 calories and 380 mg sodium, Grilled Shrimp has 250 calories, Grilled Atlantic Salmon has 510 calories with 47 g protein, and the Ultimate Feast has 1,280 calories and 4,180 mg sodium.

Key Takeaways

  • Red Lobster’s official nutrition guide lists calories, fat, sodium, carbs, fiber, sugar and protein for every menu item.
  • Simple grilled seafood such as Grilled Shrimp (250 calories) and Garlic Shrimp Scampi (220 calories) are among the lightest proteins.
  • Sodium is the biggest issue: several feasts exceed 4,000 mg, well above the 2,300 mg Daily Value.
  • Sides change the math a lot: coleslaw is 110 calories, while Chesapeake Fries are 510.
  • Values can vary because dishes are handmade and seafood sizes differ, so treat them as estimates.

Red Lobster meals can range from a few hundred calories to well over a full day’s sodium in one plate. Below you will find verified figures from the chain’s own U.S. nutrition guide, how to read them, and practical ways to build a lighter meal without giving up the seafood you came for.

Red Lobster nutrition information key figures
Source: Red Lobster U.S. nutrition guide, valid beginning 8/17/26.

Where Can You Find Red Lobster Nutrition Information?

Red Lobster lists calories on its online menu item pages and links a full U.S. nutrition guide (a PDF) and a separate allergen guide from its website. The nutrition guide used for this article states that its information is valid beginning August 17, 2026.

The guide covers calories, calories from fat, total fat, saturated fat, trans fat, cholesterol, sodium, carbohydrates, fiber, sugar and protein. Red Lobster notes that values may vary because of its handcrafted preparation and differences in seafood size, and that entrée figures include fixed sides, condiments and sauces but not the sides you choose.

Tip: Menus and recipes change. Before you order, check the latest nutrition and allergen guides on Red Lobster’s website or ask your server, especially if you have a food allergy.

The table below uses figures from Red Lobster’s U.S. nutrition guide (valid beginning 8/17/26).

ItemCaloriesTotal fat (g)Sat. fat (g)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Protein (g)
Cheddar Bay Biscuit (1)160105380163
Garlic Shrimp Scampi220183970312
Grilled Shrimp250711,1302916
Walt’s Favorite Shrimp2601111,5603110
Snow Crab Legs38034211,070019
Maine Lobster Tail42037221,020014
Grilled Atlantic Salmon510346680147
Ultimate Feast1,28098494,1803552
Fish and Chips (full, with fries and coleslaw)1,52091103,48013337
Admiral’s Feast1,67099104,82013157
Chocolate Wave (dessert)1,110622272013411

A half dozen Cheddar Bay Biscuits lists 970 calories and 2,250 mg sodium, and a dozen lists 1,940 calories and 4,500 mg sodium, so the biscuit basket adds up quickly if the table shares it freely.

Red Lobster nutrition comparison of lighter and heavier menu items

What Are the Healthiest Things To Order at Red Lobster?

“Healthy” depends on your goals, but for most people that means more protein, less saturated fat and less sodium. Based on the published numbers, these choices stand out:

  • Grilled Atlantic Salmon: 510 calories with 47 g protein and a comparatively moderate 680 mg sodium. Salmon is also a source of omega-3 fatty acids.
  • Grilled Shrimp: 250 calories and 7 g fat, though it carries 1,130 mg sodium.
  • Garlic Shrimp Scampi: 220 calories with only 3 g carbs, but most of its calories come from fat.
  • Snow Crab Legs or Maine Lobster Tail: 380 and 420 calories respectively, with zero carbs, but high saturated fat (21 g and 22 g) as listed.

Lower-calorie sides

SideCaloriesSodium (mg)Note
Coleslaw110140Lowest-calorie side listed
House Salad160230Dressing choice changes totals
Seasoned Broccoli19040016 g fat, 10 g saturated
Mashed Potatoes210670Moderate option
Baked Potato2701,730Low fat but very high sodium as listed
Orzo Rice310880Higher in carbs
Caesar Salad36070030 g fat
Chesapeake Fries5101,170Highest-calorie side here

How Do You Build a Lighter Meal at Red Lobster?

Step 1: Check the current nutrition guide

Open Red Lobster’s nutrition PDF on your phone before you go or while you wait. Note the calories and sodium for two or three dishes you would enjoy.

Step 2: Choose a grilled or simply prepared protein

Grilled salmon, grilled shrimp or garlic shrimp scampi keep calories far lower than fried platters or feasts, which often exceed 1,200 calories.

Step 3: Pick sides strategically

Coleslaw or a house salad keeps calories low. If sodium is your concern, skip the baked potato, which lists 1,730 mg on its own.

Step 4: Set a biscuit limit

Each Cheddar Bay Biscuit is 160 calories and 380 mg sodium. Decide on one or two before the basket arrives.

Step 5: Watch sauces, butter and drinks

Melted butter, dipping sauces, sugary cocktails and desserts are listed separately and can add hundreds of calories. Ask for sauces on the side, and consider sharing dessert.

Steps to use Red Lobster nutrition information for a lighter meal

How Much Sodium Is in Red Lobster Food?

Sodium is where many Red Lobster meals run high. The FDA uses 2,300 mg as the Daily Value for sodium, and the Dietary Guidelines for Americans recommend staying under that amount for most adults.

  • The Ultimate Feast lists 4,180 mg and the Admiral’s Feast lists 4,820 mg, roughly double the Daily Value in a single entrée.
  • Fish and Chips (full portion with fries and coleslaw) lists 3,480 mg.
  • Even lighter-calorie items such as Walt’s Favorite Shrimp (1,560 mg) and Grilled Shrimp (1,130 mg) carry a meaningful share of a day’s sodium.

If you are managing high blood pressure, pairing a lower-sodium protein like the salmon with coleslaw or a house salad is a practical approach. Our guide on how to reduce blood pressure covers diet habits that matter beyond a single meal.

Is Red Lobster Good for Low-Carb or High-Protein Diets?

Yes, with the right choices. Snow Crab Legs, Maine Lobster Tail and Grilled Atlantic Salmon list 0 to 1 g of carbohydrates, and the 7 oz. Sirloin lists about 320 calories with 46 g protein. Avoid breaded and fried items, biscuits, fries, rice and pasta if you are limiting carbs.

For high protein per calorie, Grilled Atlantic Salmon (47 g protein in 510 calories) and the sirloin are the standouts on the published guide.

Tips to manage sodium using Red Lobster nutrition information

What About Food Allergies at Red Lobster?

Red Lobster publishes a separate allergen guide. Shellfish, fish, milk, wheat and egg appear across much of the menu, and shared cooking surfaces and fryers mean cross-contact is possible. If you have a serious allergy, review the current allergen guide and tell your server before ordering.

Allergy safety: Shellfish allergies can cause severe reactions. If you have a known allergy, carry any prescribed epinephrine and do not rely on menu descriptions alone.

Making Seafood Choices at Home

Cooking seafood at home lets you control butter and salt. Steaming is one of the simplest low-fat methods; our guide on how to cook blue crabs walks through it. And if you are a fan of fresh lobster, our Maine Lobster Festival travel guide covers the annual celebration in Rockland, Maine.

Disclaimer: This article is for general information and is not medical or dietary advice. Nutrition figures come from Red Lobster’s published U.S. nutrition guide and may change. Talk to a doctor or registered dietitian about your specific dietary needs.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many calories are in a Red Lobster Cheddar Bay Biscuit?

One Cheddar Bay Biscuit has 160 calories, 10 g fat, 5 g saturated fat, 380 mg sodium, 16 g carbs and 3 g protein, according to Red Lobster’s U.S. nutrition guide valid beginning August 17, 2026. A half dozen lists 970 calories.

What is the lowest-calorie entree at Red Lobster?

Among adult seafood options in the current guide, Garlic Shrimp Scampi (220 calories) and Grilled Shrimp (250 calories) are among the lowest. Grilled Atlantic Salmon is higher at 510 calories but offers 47 g protein. Sides and sauces add to these totals.

Does Red Lobster nutrition information include sides?

Red Lobster says entrée values include fixed sides, condiments and dipping sauces, but not the sides you choose. Add your chosen sides, biscuits, drinks and any extra butter or sauce separately to estimate your full meal.

How much sodium is in the Red Lobster Ultimate Feast?

The Ultimate Feast lists 4,180 mg sodium and 1,280 calories in Red Lobster’s current U.S. nutrition guide. That is well above the FDA Daily Value of 2,300 mg for sodium, before adding sides or biscuits.

Where is the Red Lobster allergen menu?

Red Lobster publishes an allergen guide linked from its website alongside the nutrition guide. Because shellfish, fish, milk, wheat and egg are common on the menu and cross-contact is possible, tell your server about any allergy before ordering.

Written by

Editor, SeekingHow

Carolina researches, writes and updates SeekingHow’s step-by-step guides on home, cleaning, cooking and everyday questions. Each guide is checked against manufacturer instructions and official guidance before it is published or updated.

Reviewed against our Editorial Policy · Last updated October 21, 2026